Upcoming Events

SMART START 2023

Program Overview

SMARTstart is delivered over 8 months. Entrepreneurs who are accepted into the program take part in the following:

Learning

1. Online learning via GoForth Institute
  • 100 Essential Business Skills™ program
  • Modules to complete on your own time
  • Short video lessons – plus downloadable e-book, worksheets and quizzes
2. Seminars
  • In-person small group sessions
  • 11 sessions (1.5 hours each), alternating between lunch & evening sessions to accommodate work and personal schedules
  • Topics include financing, marketing, taxation, networking and more
  • Delivered by local experts
  • Plus 2-3 interactive Peer-to-Peer sessions to share ideas with fellow participants and mentors in an informal setting
3. Mentoring
  • Each entrepreneur is paired with an experienced local business owner (Volunteer mentor)
  • Mentors share their experiences and effective small business management practices
  • Mentors provide guidance to entrepreneurs as they develop their plan

Learn more about being a mentor.

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER

Plan Creation

Having a plan is what SMARTstart is all about.

Each entrepreneur walks away from SMARTstart with a plan they have created to set their business up for success.

  • One of three plan are completed: a business plan, feasibility study or strategic plan
  • Mentors and program organizers provide tools and support

The creation of a plan is foundational to SMARTstart. It is expected all participants complete or update a plan by the end of the program.

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER

Event Information

Event Date September 12, 2023
Event End Date July 19, 2024
Capacity Unlimited
Cut off date September 22, 2023
Individual Price $299.00

Contact Us

5024 - 50th Avenue
Box 8114
Bonnyville, AB  T9N 2J4
P: 780-826-3858
E: adminlkd@albertacf.com

Connect

Communities Served

Ardmore, Beaverdam, Beaver Crossing, Bonnyville, Bonnyville Beach, Cherry Grove, Cold Lake, Cold Lake First Nation, Elizabeth Metis Settlement, Fishing Lake Metis Settlement, Fort Kent, Franchere, Frog Lake First Nation, Glendon, Gurneyville, Hoselaw, Iron River, Kehewin Cree Nation, La Corey, Pelican Narrows, Sputinow, and Truman.